in ,

NPP Primaries: Complete list of defeated Members of Parliament

Complete list of defeated Members of Parliament

Complete list of defeated Members of Parliament

List of defeated Members of Parliament: The governing New Patriotic Party (NPP) has ended its parliamentary primaries across the country with many big names being shot down.

Immediate past Deputy Communications Minister Vincent Odotei, for instance, suffered a shocker at La Dadekotopon in Accra.

He got 376 votes as against that of his challenger Joseph Gerald Tetteh Nyanyofio who amassed 543 votes.

Deputy Chief of Staff Francis Asenso Boakye also took down Daniel Okyem Aboagye at Bantama in Kumasi in a heated race which ended in a landslide for Asenso Boakye.

The full list of losers in the Saturday primaries is below

Greater Accra Region
Vincent Sowah Odotei – La Dadekotopon
Nana Akua Owusu Afriyieh – Ablekuma North
Ahmed Arthur – Okaikwei South
Alhaji Habib Saad – Bortianor Ngleshie Amanfro
Kofi Brako -Tema Central

Central Region
Abraham Odoom – Twifo Atti Morkwa
Anthony Effah – Asikuma-Odoben-Brakwa

Ashanti Region
Daniel Okyem Aboagye – Bantama Constituency
Collins Owusu Amankwah – Manhyia North Constituency
Kwabena Owusu Aduomi – Ejisu Constituency
Kwame Asafu-Adjei – Nsuta/Kwamang/Beposo
Kennedy Kankam – Nhyiaeso Constituency
Ben Abdallah Banda – Offinso South Constituency

Western Region
Ato Panford-Shama Constituency
Joe Mensah – Kwesimintsim constituency
Alex Agyeku-Mpohor Constituency
Patrick Bogyako Kwame Saime- Amenfi East Constituency

Upper West Region
Godfred Bayong Tangu-Wa East Constituency
Patrick Adama-Sissala West
Ridwan Abass-Sissala East

Eastern Region
Mark Assibey-Yeboah – New Juaben South Constituency
Seth Kwame Acheampong – Mpraeso constituency
William Agyapong Qauitoo – Akim Oda Constituency
Opare Ansah – Suhum Constituency
Ama Sey- Akwatia Constituency
Kwabena Ohemeng- Tinyase Kade Constituency
Robert Kwasi Amoah – Achiase Constituency

Northern Region
Charles Bintin – Saboba Constituency
Alhaji Wahab Wumbei – Tolon Constituency

Bono Region
Dr. Kwabena Twum Nuamah – Berekum East Constituency
Kwasi Sabi – Dormaa East Constituency

North-East Regio
Dr. Sagre Bambangi – Walewale Constituency

Upper East Region
Joseph Kofi Adda – Navrongo Central Constituency


–: MyJoyOnline News

Share your news stories with us via [email protected]
OR WhatsApp us via + 233 50 535 2225

Written by Ghana Newspunch

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Bawumias Sister defeat deputy

NPP Primaries: Bawumia’s Sister defeat deputy Agric Minister

Photo: Sarkodie shows off newborn son; names him after himself