in ,

2020/2021 WAEC Ghana Timetable for May-June WASSCE

2020/2021 WAEC Ghana Timetable for May-June WASSCE

2020/2021 WAEC Ghana Timetable for May-June WASSCE

The West African Examination Council, WAEC Ghana has published the 2020/2021 WAEC Timetable for School Candidates.

According to the timetable, the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates, 2020, will commence on 30th March, 2020 and will end on 12th June, 2020.

CODESUBJECTTIME
SC7083Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*
SC7103Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*
SC7113Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*
SC7123Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*
SC7133Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*
SC7143Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
SC7153Textiles 3 (Project Work)*
SC1021Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)10:40 am – 11:30 am
SC5041Biology 1 (Objective)10:10 am – 11:00 am
SC7091General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*2:30 pm – 3:20 pm
SC3011Arabic 1 (Objective)3:00 pm – 3:50 pm
SC2141Social Studies 1 (Objective)*1:00 pm – 1.50 pm
SC2151West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*10:40 am – 11:30 am
SC6041Building Construction 1 (Objective)3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
SC3023/AEnglish Language 3 (Oral)*/***8:30 am – 9:15 am (1st Set)
SC3023/AEnglish Language 3 (Oral)*/***9:40 am – 10:25 am (2nd Set)
SC7053Music 3A (Aural)12:00 noon. – 12:45 pm
SC3043French 3 (Oral)
SC6091Woodwork 1 (Objective)3:20 pm – 4:00 pm
SC7054Music 3B (Performance Test)
SC3013Arabic 3 (Oral)
SC7073Basketry 3 (Project Work)*
SC7083Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*
SC7103Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*
SC7113Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*
SC7123Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*
SC7133Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*
SC7143Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
SC7153Textiles 3 (Project Work)*
SC7073Basketry 3 (Project Work)*
SC2142Social Studies 2 (Essay)*8:30 am – 11:30 am
SC6073Metalwork 3 (Practical)8:30 am. – 11:40 am (1st Set)
SC6073Metalwork 3 (Practical)12:00 noon. – 3:10 pm (2nd Set)
SC7023Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
SC6013Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)8:30 am – 11:30 am (1st Set)
SC6013Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)12:00 noon – 3:00 pm (2nd Set)
SC6093Woodwork 3 (Practical)8:30 am – 11:30 am (1st Set)
SC6093Woodwork 3 (Practical)12:00 noon – 3:00 pm (2nd Set)
SC6053Electronics 3 (Practical)8:30 am – 11:30am (1st Set)
SC6053Electronics 3 (Practical)12:00 noon – 3:00 pm (2nd Set)
SC3161Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)*8:30 am – 11:30 am
SC3171Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)*8:30 am – 11:30 am
SC3181Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)*8:30 am – 11:30 am
SC3191Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)*8:30 am – 11:30 am
SC3201Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)*8:30 am – 11:30 am
SC3211Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)*8:30 am – 11:30 am
SC3221Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)*8:30 am – 11:30 am
SC3231Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)*8:30 am – 11:30 am
SC3241Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)8:30 am – 11:30 am
SC3251Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*8:30 am – 11:30 am
SC3261Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*8:30 am – 11:30 am
SC7094General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)*1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
SC7093General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)*8:30 am – 11:30 am
SC7102Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC7072Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC7142Sculpture 2 (Essay)*8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC7132Picture Making 2 (Essay)*1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
SC7082Ceramics 2 (Essay)*1:00 pm. – 3:00 pm
SC7152Textiles 2 (Essay)*8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC2082Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC7122Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC3012Arabic 2 (Essay)1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
SC7112Jewellery 2 (Essay)*8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC5123/APhysics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)8:30 am – 11:15 am(1st Set)
SC5123/APhysics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)11:40 am – 2:25 pm (2nd Set)
SC5123/BPhysics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B)8:30 am – 11:15 am (1st Set)
SC5123/BPhysics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)11:40 am – 2:25 pm (2ndSet)
SC5123/CPhysics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*8:30 am – 11:15 am (1st Set)
SC5123/CPhysics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*11:40 am – 2:25 pm (2nd Set)
SC6083Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)8:30 am – 11:15 am
SC1071Typewriting8:30 am – 11:10 am (1st Set)
SC1071Typewriting11:30 am – 2:10 pm (2nd Set)
SC7013Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
SC4012Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)8:30 am – 11:00 am
SC1042Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)8:30 am – 11:00 am
SC3162Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)*1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
SC3172Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)*1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
SC3182Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)*1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
SC3192Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)*1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
SC3202Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
SC3212Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)*1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
SC3222Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)*1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
SC3232Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)*1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
SC3242Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
SC3252Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
SC3262Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
SC2103Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry)1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
SC4022General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)8:30 am – 11:00 am
SC6043Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
SC6092Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)1:00 pm – 3:20 pm
SC1022Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)8:30 am – 10:40 am
SC2152West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*8:30 am – 10:40 am
SC5153Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*8:30 am – 10:30 am (1st Set)
SC5153Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2nd Set)
SC5132Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
SC5152Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) *1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
SC5142Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC6232Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC6033Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)8:30 am – 10:30 am (1st Set)
SC6033Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2ndSet)
SC2072History 2 (Essay)1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
SC5143Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*8:30 am – 10:30 am (1st Set)
SC5143Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2nd Set)
SC5053/AChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)8:30 am – 10:30 am (1st Set)
SC5053/AChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2nd Set)
SC7052Music 2 (Essay)8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC5162Forestry 2 (Essay)*1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
SC3022English Language 2(Essay)8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC2042Geography 2 (Essay)8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC5163Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*8:30 am – 10:30 am (1st Set)
SC5163Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2nd Set)
SC5043/ABiology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)8:30 am – 10:30 am (1st Set)
SC5043/ABiology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2nd Set)
SC2032Economics 2 (Essay)8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC2022Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC5052Chemistry 2 (Essay)1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
SC2052Government 2 (Essay)8:30 am. – 10:30 am
SC5053/BChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)8:30 am. – 10:30 am (1st Set)
SC5053/BChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2nd Set)
SC5173Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
SC1012Business Management 2 (Essay)8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC5053/CChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *8:30 am – 10:30 am (1st Set)
SC5053/CChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2nd Set)
SC5072General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC7042Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***8:30 am – 10:30 am
SC1052Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
SC5133Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*8:30 am – 10:30 am (1st Set)
SC5133Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2nd Set)
SC5073General Agriculture 3 (Practical)*8:30 am – 10:30 am (1st Set)
SC5073General Agriculture 3 (Practical)*11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2ndSet)
SC6233Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*8:30 am – 10:30 am (1stSet)
SC6233Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2ndSet
SC7012Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
SC2043Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography)1:00pm – 2:50pm
SC6042Building Construction 2 (Essay)2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
SC6082Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)1:00 pm – 2:45 pm
SC5042Biology 2 (Essay)8:30 am – 10:10 am
SC6072Metalwork 2 (Essay)8:30 am – 10:00 am
SC6032Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
SC4011Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
SC5122Physics 2 (Essay)8:30 am – 10.00 am
SC7092General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
SC4021General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
SC5172Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*8:30 am – 10:00 am
SC2102Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)8:30 am – 9:45 am
SC5121Physics 1 (Objective)10:00 am – 11:15 am
SC7022Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)8:30 am – 9:45 am
SC3042French 2 (Essay)8:30 am – 9:45 am
SC7023Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session1:00 pm. – 2:00 pm
SC5131Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)*3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
SC5151Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
SC6071Metalwork 1 (Objective)10:00 am – 11:00 am
SC5141Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC6052Electronics 2 (Essay)1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
SC6051Electronics 1 (Objective)2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
SC6231Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)*10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC2071History 1 (Objective)3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
SC2101Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)9:45 am – 10:45 am
SC7051Music 1 (Objective)10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC6031Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
SC5161Forestry 1 (Objective)*3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
SC3021English Language 1 (Objective)10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC2041Geography 1(Objective)10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC7021Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)9:45 am – 10:45 am
SC1041Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)11:00 am – 12:00 noon
SC2031Economics 1 (Objective)10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC6012Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
SC6011Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
SC2021Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC5051Chemistry 1 (Objective)3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
SC2051Government 1 (Objective)10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC5171Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*10:00 am – 11:00 am
SC1011Business Management 1 (Objective)10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC5071General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC6081Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
SC7041Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC7043Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */***2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
SC1051Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
SC3041French 1 (Objective)9:45 am – 10:45 am
SC7011Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
SC7101Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*10:30 am – 11:20 am
SC7071Basketry 1 (Objective)*10:30 am – 11:20am
SC7141Sculpture 1 (Objective)*10:30 am – 11:20 am
SC7131Picture Making 1 (Objective)*3:00 pm – 3:50 pm
SC7081Ceramics 1 (Objective)*3:00 pm – 3:50 pm
SC7151Textiles 1 (Objective)*10:30 am – 11:20 am
SC2081Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)10:30 am – 11:20 am
SC7121Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*10:30 am – 11:20 am
SC7111Jewellery 1 (Objective)*10:30 am – 11:20 am

*           Available to candidates in Ghana only

Notes

  1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

  1. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
  • General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

  • Project Work Papers

The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

  1. Extra Time for Blind and Deaf Candidate

Blind and deaf candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

WASSCE: 2020 NOV/DEC Registration Fees, Deadlines, Centers, WAEC contact numbers

The West African Examinations Council (WAEC), has kick-started with the registration of private candidates (Nov/Dec) for the 2020 West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE).

Check below all the details of the registration.

 

Registration Fees for WASSCE Private (NOV/DEC) 2020 WAEC

  • 6 or more subjects = GHS 412.47
  • 5 subjects = GHS 394.67
  • 4 subjects = GHS 2375.67
  • 3 subjects = GHS 354.30
  • 2 subjects = GHS 341.24
  • 1 subject = GHS 328.18

 

Fees For Oral/practical/project Work

  • GHS 50.00 per subject for Practical
  • GHS 50.00 per subject for Project Work
  • GHS 36.00 per subject for Oral (English and French)

NOV/DEC Registration Period

ormal Registration 10th February 2020 to 1st May 2020
Penalty Period (Late Registration) 1st May 2020 to 31st May 2020

 

Short Notice Registration prices and dates will be announced in due course.

How to register NOV/DEC 2020

 

Visit the WAEC Official Website to create your account

Start the registration by creating an account for yourself using a valid email address and password. This email address and password will be used for subsequent logins.

On successful login or profile creation, you will be directed to the Registration Page.

Fresh Registration

Candidates are required to enter their surnames FIRST Before OTHER NAMES. You are also required to enter your personal information which includes:

  1. Name
  2. Date of Birth
  3. Region
  4. Email Address
  5. Postal Address
  6. Disability

Note that your name must not be more than 40 characters. This includes spaces between the first name, last name, and initials.

Your postal address must not be more than 60 characters, including spaces.

Share your news stories with us via [email protected]
OR WhatsApp us via + 233 50 535 2225

Written by Ghana Newspunch

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

All Die Be Die” Akufo-Addo Has No Moral Right To Preach Peace To Mahama

“All Die Be Die” Akufo-Addo Has No Moral Right To Preach Peace To Mahama – Mahama’s boy Edudzi Tamakloe Jabs

2019 Ranking of Universities in Ghana

2019 Ranking of Universities in Ghana – Top Universities in Ghana